Follow by Email

Saturday, 20 June 2015

Bardsey Schedule for MONDAY....


The Boat Schedule To Bardsey for MONDAY is as follows -:
Trips cost £30 return plus £10 Observatory Donation

BOAT 1 (0530)

1) Craig Fulcher
2) Nathaniel Cant
3) Norman Vipond
4) Christopher Bridge
5) Dylan Edwards
6) Andy Appleton
7) John Stephen Melia
8) Roger Stansfield
9) Mike Patrick
10) David Patrick
11) Mark Hipkin
12) Mark Islip

BOAT 2 (0630)

1) John Wheldon
2) John Barber
3) Dave Hugginston
4) Sid Ashton
5) Vernon Lunday
6) John Jackson
7) Chris Jackson
8) Bob Ashworth
9) Geoff Howarth
10) Alan Ryecroft
11) Tony Lovatt
12) David Carr

BOAT 3 (0730)

1) Phil Bristow
2) John Martin
3) Dave Gilmore
4) Mike Morse
5) Paul Bowerman
6) Martin Hayes
7) Grahame Hopwood
8) Gordon Chilton
9) Pauline Chilton
10) Ian Cotterell
11) Chris Holt
12) John Clark

Friday, 19 June 2015

TOTALLY REVISED SCHEDULE FOR SUNDAY



BOAT 1 (0530)
 
1) James Fleming
2) Dave Hall
3) Richard Cockerill
4) Barrie Staley
5) Tony Davison
6) Dave Palmer
7) Phil Heath
8) Alan Hall
9) Ian Prentice
10) Paul Leigh
11) Joe Dobinson
12) Steve Rippon
 
BOAT 2 (o630)
 
1) Nick Oliver
2) Claire Oliver
3) Tony Hull
4) Richard Allison
5) Pat Finch
6) Jon Holt
7) Peter Stanfield
8) Richard Stonier
9) Robin Sandham
10) Gill O'Neill
11) Colin O'Neill
12) Marc Hughes
 
BOAT 3 (0730)
 
1) Jason Stannage
2) Neill Hunt
3) John Aitchinson
4) John Dempsey
5) Peter Allan
6) Darren Pearce
7) Mark Coller
8) Mike Morse
9) Paul Bowerman
10) Martin Hayes
11) Craig Reed
12) Mike Wheeler

TOTALLY REVISED SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY


  
SATURDAY SAILINGS TO BARDSEY
 
BOAT 1 (0530 departure)
 
1) David Aitken
2) Lee Johnson
3) Paul Tipler
4) Jim Almond
5) David Cooper
6) John Cooper
7) Doreen Cooper
8) Brenda Kay
9) David Weston
10) Andy Latham
11) John Reeves
12) Mike Edgecombe
 
BOAT 2 (0630)
 
1) Robert Jones
2) David Conway
3) Chris Brown
4) David King
5) Dan Pawlett
6) Mark Washington
7) Sue Bryan
8) Paul Jeffery
9) Chris Galvin
10) Simon Murray
11) Peter Murray
12) Guy Bailey
 
BOAT 3 (0730)
 
1) Richard Preston
2) Ian Brittain
3) Gavin Maclean
4) Mark Edgeler
5) Colin Davies
6) John Laws
7) Ray Banks
8) Dave Holman
9) Christine Stean
10) Mark Quigley
11) Joel Clegg
12) Brian Moore
 
BOAT 4 (0830)
 
1) John Stirland
2) Mark Stirland
3) Jean Stirland
4) Phil Jones
5) Gerald Brereton
6) John Sutton
7) Kevin May
8) Paul Morrison
9) Andy James
10) Denise Murray
11) Kevin Hughes
12) Geri Thomas
 
BOAT 5 (0930)
 
1) Paul Slade
2) Vicky Turner
3) Chris Sharpe
4) Paul Frost
5) Matt Mulvey
6) Alan Clewes
7) Geoff Clewes
8) Keith Holland
9) Paul Edwards
10) Sue Edwards
11) Ian Edwards
12) Alan Edwards

Revised Schedule for Sunday - 5 boats cancelled



Revised Sunday Schedule
 
BOAT 1
 
1) James Fleming
2) Dave Hall
3) Richard Cockeril
4) Barrie Staley
5) Tony Davison
6) Dave Palmer
7) Phil Heath
8) Jason Stannage
9) David King
10) David King
11) Paul Leigh
12) Paul Slade
 
BOAT 2
 
1) Nick Oliver
2) Claire Oliver
3) Tony Hull
4) John Stephen Melia
5) Marc Hughes
6) Jon Holt
7) Robin Sandham
8) Peter Stansfield
9) Richard Stonier
10) Gill O'Neill
11) Colin O'Neill

12) Neill Hunt

Wednesday, 17 June 2015

CRETZSCHMAR'S BUNTING preliminary booking list for SUNDAY 21 JUNE - No Guarantee of any boats due to forecast

Here is SUNDAY'S Schedule to BARDSEY ISLAND for the CRETZSCHMAR'S BUNTING but remember this is largely dependent on the weather conditions and continual stay of the bird....
 
BOAT 1
 
1) James Fleming
2) Dave Hall
3) Richard Cockerill
4) Barrie Staley
5) Tony Davison
6) Dave Palmer
7) Phil Heath
8) John Rayner
9) David King
10) David King
11) Paul Leigh
12) Paul Slade
 
BOAT 2
 
1) Nick ????
2) Claire Oliver
3) Tony Hull
4) John Stephen Melia
5) Marc Hughes
6) Jon Holt
7) Peter Stanfield
8) Richard Stonier
9) Robin Sandham
10) Gill O'Neill
11) Colin O'Neill
12) Phil Heath
 
BOAT 3
 
1) Jason Stannage
2) Neill Hunt
3) John Aitchinson
4) John Dempsey
5) Peter Allan
6) Darren Pearce
7) Mark Coller
8) Mike Morse
9) Paul Bowerman
10) Martin Hayes
11) Craig Reed
12) Mike Wheeler
 
BOAT 4
 
1) Joe Dobinson
2) Steve Rippon
3) Alan Hall
4) Rich Petley
5) Raymond Hopkins
6) Mark Jones
7) Leon Stanley
8) Steve Williams
9) Thomas Williams
10) Mark Rigby
11) Karen Folkes
12) Douglas Bowker
 
BOAT 5
 
1) Richard Allison
2) Pat Finch
3) Anthony Clements
4) Mark Islip
5) Andy Jordan
6) Andy Jordan
7) Sean Cole
8) Graham Hopwood
9) Ian Barber
10) Ray Evans
11) Sam Viles
12) James Simpson
 
BOAT 6
 
1) Simon Warford
2) Simon Johnson
3) Holly Page
4) Phil Rhodes
5) Malcolm Fairley
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)

12)

CRETZSCHMAR'S BUNTING Boat Booking Trip to BARDSEY - Passenger Details

Here are details of Saturday's Boat Passengers, please tweet Lee Evans Birding and Bardsey if cancelling/swapping -;

SATURDAY SAILINGS TO BARDSEY
 
BOAT 1 (0530 departure)
 
1) David Aitken
2) Lee Johnson
3) Paul Tipler
4) Jim Almond
5) David Cooper
6) John Cooper
7) Doreen Cooper
8) Brenda Kay
9) David Weston
10) Andy Latham
11) John Reeves
12) Mike Edgecombe
 
BOAT 2 (0630)
 
1) Robert Jones
2) David Conway
3) Chris Brown
4) David King
5) Dan Pawlett
6) Mark Washington
7) Sue Bryan
8) Paul Jeffery
9) Chris Galvin
10) Simon Murray
11) Peter Murray
12) Guy Bailey
 
BOAT 3 (0730)
 
1) Richard Preston
2) Ian Brittain
3) Gavin Maclean
4) Mark Edgeler
5) Colin Davies
6) John Laws
7) Ray Banks
8) Dave Holman
9) Christine Stean
10) Mark Quigley
11) Joel Clegg
12) Brian Moore
 
BOAT 4 (0830)
 
1) John Stirland
2) Mark Stirland
3) Jean Stirland
4) Phil Jones
5) Gerald Brereton
6) John Sutton
7) Kevin May
8) Paul Morrison
9) Andy James
10) Denise Murray
11) Kevin Hughes
12) Geri Thomas
 
BOAT 5 (0930)
 
1) Andy Holden
2) Vicky Turner
3) Stuart Piner
4) Josephine Piner
5) Matt Mulvey
6) Alan Clewes
7) Geoff Clewes
8) Keith Holland
9) Paul Edwards
10) Sue Edwards
11) Ian Edwards

12) Alan Edwards

Tuesday, 16 June 2015

CRETZSCHMAR'S BUNTING Trip Details for Bardsey Island Boat Trips Thursday 18 Friday 19 June 2015


FINAL SCHEDULE FOR THURSDAY/FRIDAY TRIPS

THURSDAY BOOKINGS
 
BOAT 1 (0530 hours)
 
1) John Marchant
2) Richard Thewliss
3) Alan Davies
4) Ruth Davies
5) John Wright (Lancs)
6) Steve Riley
7) Judith Riley
8) Steve Williams
9) Chris Williams
10) Mike McKee
11) Rod McCann
12) Sean McCann
 
BOAT 2 (0630)
 
1) Neil Simpson
2) Marcus Lawson
3) Richard Webb
4) Roger Howell
5) Andrew Crutchley
6) Kevin DuRose
7) Matt Willmott
8) Jack Willmott
9) Sid Massey
10) Mark Ponsford
11) Andrew Leaver
12) Rob Wardle
 
BOAT 3 (0730)
 
1) John Coupe
2) Ron Shearing
3) Ken Croft
4) Chris Jones
5) Henry Cook
6) Mark Turner
7) Robin Sandham
8) Kit Britten
9) Alan Wells
10) Rob Skinner
11) Toby Austin
12) Darrel Bryant
 
BOAT 4 (0830)
 
1) David Johnstone
2) David Birch
3) Iain Johnson
4) Andy Leggatt
5) Mike Hamzig
6) Paul Fox
7) Pete Sharples
8) Ann Sharples
9) Doug Smith
10) Jimmy Patterson
11) Martin Kerby
12) Ian Burgess
 
BOAT 5 (0930)
 
1) Nick Moss
2) Mark Ward
3) Ade Cooper
4) Carl Buttle
5) Maurice Bunn
6) Ally Riseborough
7) Roy Hammond
8) Andy Brett
9) Roger Brett
10) Peter Jessop
11) Mick Hirst
12) Glynn Hyatt
 
BOAT 6 (1230)
 
1) Nick Smith
2) George Smith
3) Chris Waring
4) Jim Lawrence
5) Stuart Butchart (wheelchair bound and requires some assistance)
6) Trish Allinson
7) James Lowen
8) Graham Jepson
9) Philip Hack
10) Mark Pass
11) Jim Dustow
12) Roy Marsh
 
BOAT 7 (1.30pm)
 
1) Roger Wilkinson
2) Mike Chapman
3) Andy Lakin
4) Scott Reid
5) Gordon Wilson
6) Neil Chambers
7) Paul Griggs
8) Simon Knight
9) Peter Taylor
10) Wendy Lambson
11) Sue Scowcroft
12) Phil Higginson
 
FRIDAY BOATS
 
BOAT 1 (0530)
 
1) Andrew Lawson
2) James Hunter
3) Phil Locker
4) Phil Locker
5) Steph Hickling
6) Paul Hickling
7) Mike Ilett
8) Paul Baker
9) Chris Turner
10) Matt Scott
11) John Wright (Essex)
12) Alan H
 
BOAT 2 (0630)
 
1) Tony Hukin
2) David Beer
3) Tim Addinall
4) Neil Followes
5) Stephen Smith
6) Dot Machin
7) Gary Bellingham
8) Andrew Duff
9) Ann Duff
10) Johnny Mac
11) Steve Preddy
12) Fraser McConnell
 
BOAT 3 (0730)
 
1) Lee Fuller
2) Mick Fuller
3) Dan Houghton
4) Ian Wells
5) Kevin Hale
6) Christian Melgar
7) Sally Sugden
8) Steve James
9) Colin Green
10) John Waters
11) Roy Twigg
12) David Gray
 
BOAT 4 (0830)
 
1) Lynne Demaine
2) Ron Demaine
3) Neil Glenn
4) Geoff Busby
5) John Lees
6) Roy Marsh
7) Lucy McRobert
8) Rob Lambert
9) James Honey
10) Gary Honey
11) Geoff Goater
12) Phil Espin
 
BOAT 5 (0930)
 
1) Rhian Thompson
2) David Pritchard
3) Andy Sims
4) Ben Ward
5) Paul Vautrinot
6) Mark Gibson
7) Kerry Harrison
8) John Mortimer
9) Mike Whiteside
10) Jenny Whiteside
11) Steve Lawton
12) Ken Reeves
 
BOAT 6 (1130)
 
1) Debs Redden
2) Kevin Rylands
3) Graham Hogan
4) David Ousey
5) Bob Kenworthy
6) Steve Korvacs
7) Malc Almey
8) Fred Burton
9) Dave Ball
10) Martin Palmer
11) Jim Gurney
12) Paul Whiteman
 
BOAT 7 (1230)
 
1) Ian
2) Nat
3) Peter Moore
4) Andy Mears
5) Brett Spencer
6) Peter Bell
7) Neil Osborne
8) Alan Josey
9) Jo Josey
10) Steve Nuttall
11) John Holtham

12) Brian Philpott

Friday, 15 May 2015

Late Vacancy

Still have one place available on my next ROUND BRITAIN TOUR of 7-14 June 2015, targetting just over 200 species of bird that can be found in the UK at that time of year including Corncrake, Red-necked Phalarope, Honey Buzzard and Montagu's Harrier. If interested, drop me an email at LGREUK400@aol.com

Thursday, 14 May 2015

It's all change at the top......

After a succession of new birds (Little Bustard, Great Blue Heron, Hudsonian Godwit, Citril Finch and Moltoni's Subalpine Warbler), 2015 has really taken off Rare Bird wise with some members of the Top 10 adding no less than four new birds in the space of a month! Having seen North Norfolk's latest two additions, Chris Heard now drops into third place and SJMG retakes the crown.....

1.         
STEVE GANTLETT (NORFOLK
593
2.         
MEL BILLINGTON* (NORFOLK
592
3.         
CHRIS HEARD (BERKS)
591
4.         
DAVID ODDY (YORKS)
587
5.         
RON JOHNS* (NORFOLK)
585
6.         
LEE EVANS (BUCKS)
583
7.         
JOHN REGAN (TEESIDE)
582
8.         
NEIL ALFORD (NORFOLK)
578
9.         
JERRY WARNE* (KENT)
577
10.      
CHRIS BELL (DURHAM)
576

Monday, 4 May 2015

Bird of the May Bank Holiday weekend - a stunning RED-THROATED PIPIT

When local patchworker John Rainer made a visit to Ludworth Moor (Derbyshire/Gtr Manchester border) to count and check on Northern Wheatears, little did he expect the first bird he sets eyes on to be a RED-THROATED PIPIT!! Not only that, the bird was in stupendous salmon-pink breeding plumage - certainly a sight to behold. The bird had made landfall on the extreme western edge of the Peak District with a party of 40 or so Meadow Pipits on route north and was in a sheep field west of the track that leads up to Robin Hoods Picking Rods at SK 004 910.

John immediately realised the enormity of his find and within minutes placed his find in the public domain. Fortunately for all, the bird remained faithful to the same field for the rest of the day, delighting well over 300 observers before it roosted just after 8pm. Although Red-throated Pipits are annual in Britain with a yield of up to 10 per annum, twitchable individuals are few & far between, particularly in such outstanding plumage. By some surprise, the bird was still present Bank Holiday Monday (4th May), attracting upwards of a further 400 twitchers from far and wide.

It represents the third record for Derbyshire following singles at Rother Valley Country Park from 20-23 May 1985 and Hillyfields, Poolsbrook Country Park, on 23-24 April 1996.



John Raines - the man of the moment